Privacy Policy

Floramedia Group BV and its affiliated companies: Floramedia Operations BV, Floramedia Nederland BV and the other companies including Floramedia UK, hereinafter referred to as the Floramedia Group, attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. In this Privacy Policy, we want to provide understandable and transparent information about how we handle personal data.

We make every effort to ensure your privacy and therefore handle personal data with care. Floramedia Group adheres to all applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation. This implies the following:

  • The processing of your personal data will be in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided, the purpose and type of personal data is described in this Privacy Policy
  • The processing of your personal data is limited only to that which is minimally required for the purposes for which it is needed
  • We will ask for your explicit consent if we need to process your personal data
  • We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your personal data
  • We will not pass on personal data to other parties unless this is necessary for carrying out the purposes for which they were provided
  • We will be aware of your rights regarding your personal data, we will point them out to you and we will respect them

As Floramedia Group we are responsible for the processing of your personal data. If, after reading our Privacy Policy, or in a more general sense, you have questions about this or wish to contact us, you can do this by using the contact details at the bottom of this document.

Processing of personal data of customers or suppliers

Personal data of customers or suppliers is processed by Floramedia Group for the following purpose(s):

  • Processing your financial transactions
  • Sending you order confirmations
  • Responding to customer service requests, questions and concerns
  • Administering your account
  • Sending you requested product or service information
  • To notify you about changes to our website, webshop and services
  • To inform you of service and price changes

The basis for the personal data is:

  • The agreed project, order or contract

For the above objective(s), Floramedia Group may request the following personal data from you:

  • Title
  • First Name
  • Last name
  • Address
  • Postcode
  • (Business) phone number
  • (Business) email address

The Floramedia Group will retain your information for as long as your account is active, your information is needed to provide you services, or as required to fulfill our legal obligations.

Processing of personal data of newsletter subscribers

Personal data of newsletter subscribers are processed by Floramedia Group for the following objective (s):

  • Informing the person by means of news

The basis for this personal information is:

  • The registration form for the Newsletter
  • The newsletter subscribers who have been collected and saved before 25 May 2018 and the newsletter subscribers that subscribed after 25 May 2018

For the above objective(s), Floramedia Group may request the following personal data from you:

  • Title
  • First Name
  • Last name
  • E-mail address

Your personal data will be stored by Floramedia Group for the above-mentioned processing(s) for the period:

  • During the period that you are registered

Processing personal data of prospects, stakeholders and / or interested parties

Personal data of prospects, stakeholders and / or interested parties are processed by Floramedia Group for one or more of the following objective(s):

  • Provision of information through newsletters and / or targeted contacts
  • Sending of (or calling with) information about the organisation and / or products / services
  • Digital sending of (or approaching with) information about the organisation and / or products / services

The basis for this personal information is:

  • Verbal permission, issuing a business card and / or via a link on LinkedIn
  • Digital permission beforehand, e.g. when requesting information or registering for a newsletter

For the above objective(s), Floramedia Group may request the following personal data from you:

  • Title
  • First Name
  • Last name
  • Address
  • Postcode
  • (Business) phone number
  • (Business) email address

Your personal data will be stored by the Floramedia Group for the above-mentioned purpose(s) for the period:

  • During the period that one is seen as a prospect, stakeholder and / or interested party

Provision to third parties

We may provide the information you give to us to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the above-described purposes.
For example, we use a third party for:

  • The delivery of newsletters and / or invitations

We never pass on personal data to other parties with whom we have not entered into a processor agreement. With these parties (processors), we will of course make the necessary arrangements to ensure the security of your personal data. Furthermore, we will not pass on the information provided by you to other parties, unless this is legally required and permitted. An example of this is that the police request us (personal) data in the context of an investigation. In such a case we must cooperate and are therefore obliged to provide this information. We may also share personal data with third parties if you give us permission in writing.

Within the EU / EEA

We provide personal data to parties within the European Economic Area (EEA), or in countries, sector(s) and / or region(s) of countries for which the European Commission has adopted an adequacy decision.

With such a decision, the European Commission determines whether the country in question offers an adequate level of data protection.

There is also an adequacy decision for the United States, but only insofar as the receiving party has committed itself to adhering to the principles as laid down in this decision, also known as the Privacy Shield.

All countries with an adequacy decision can be found on the website of the European Commission:

Minors

We only process personal data of minors (persons younger than 16 years) if written permission has been given by the parent, caregiver or legal representative.

Retention period

Floramedia Group does not store personal data longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was provided or required by law.

Security

We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unlawful processing. We have for example taken the following measures:

  • All persons who are able to access your data on behalf of Floramedia Group are obliged to maintain their confidentiality
  • We use a username and a complex password policy on our systems
  • We make backups in order to be able to repair these in case of physical or technical incidents
  • We regularly test and evaluate our measures
  • Our employees have been informed about the importance of the protection of personal data

Rights concerning your data

You have the right to inspect, rectify or delete the personal data we have received from you. You can also object to the processing of your personal data (or a part thereof) by us or by one of our processors. You also have the right to let us transfer the provided data to yourself or, by order of you, directly to another party. We can ask you to identify yourself before we can comply with the aforementioned requests.

We may process your personal data on the basis of a permission given by you; you will always have the right to withdraw this authorisation.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we ask you to contact us directly. It will be our aim to come to a solution together. You always have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, this is the supervisory authority in the field of privacy protection.

Ask

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Statement please contact us.

Contact details

Floramedia UK Ltd
Axis Two, brunel Way,
Severalls business Park,
Colchester,
Essex,
CO4 9QX
info@floramedia.uk
+44 (0) 1206 771040